DonateJoin

OMA
704 Pier View Way
Oceanside CA 92054
(760) 721-2787

Hours
Tues-Sat 10am-4pm
Sun 1pm-4pm
Closed Mondays and
major holidays

Directions






OMA Home > Exhibits > Worn With Pride > Saipo (Bark Cloth)


Siapo ( barkcloth)


Saipo (Bark Cloth): Bark cloth, or siapo, has long been one of the most beautiful artistic items produced by Samoan women. While tapa is commonly used as a generic name for all bark cloth produced throughout the South Pacific, the Samoan term tapa technically refers only to the undecorated borders of the cloth. Siapo refers to the entire cloth (decorated or not). Siapo is primarily created from the inner bark of the cultivated paper mulberry tree (u'a). Other trees may also be used, such as the banyan and breadfruit, but they do not produce the preferred creamy white bark cloth that the paper mulberry provides. While the paper mulberry tree is growing, lateral branches are kept cut, to create a smooth bark surface which will prevent holes from appearing in the beaten cloth. When a tree is determined ready, the entire bark is peeled off in a single section. From that piece the soft inner bark (bast), which is used to create siapo, is removed from the stiff outer bark. Removal of outer bark remnants is achieved by placing the inner bark on a sloping board and scraping it with seashell scrapers, although this step may be omitted if time is a factor. During the scraping process, the board and bark are kept moist, to promote softening and spreading. To further widen and soften the piece of inner bark, it is soaked and beaten with a wooden mallet (i'e) on a wooden anvil (tutua). Longitudinal grooves on the surface of the mallet facilitate the spreading of the bark fibers, but for the final beating, a smooth side will be used to create a finished surface. To create larger pieces and to patch holes, sections of beaten inner bark can be joined using arrowroot (or other adhesives). Finally, after the bark cloth is placed in the sun to dry, it is ready for the siapo artist who may choose from a variety of decorative techniques.

Natural pigments acquired from the environment continue to be used for siapo decoration, but some artists also choose to supplement this color range with imported dyes. Local plant sources or ochres provide various shades of brown, black, red, yellow and purple that are applied with a brush, most often created from the softened end of a pandanus fruit. Most design motifs derive from the natural environment, and carry names such as trochus shell, starfish, centipede, pandanus leaves and breadfruit leaves, among others. More recent innovations have included the occasional incorporation of names and places into the overall composition. Siapo artists inventively arrange these basic design elements into compositions that fill the cloth with personal inspiration and artistic creativity, especially bark cloth decorated solely by freehand, called siapo mamanu, a technique that allows limitless design possibilities.

In addition to free hand siapo mamanu, another method of decoration utilizes a rubbing technique to create a pattern. These cloths, called siapo tasina, are made with rectangular wooden or leaf pattern boards. Both wood and leaf design boards are called upeti, and they measure approximately one by three feet. However, wood upeti, which may have carved designs on one or both sides, are the only ones in active use today. When using a wood upeti to transfer a carved pattern onto cloth, the design tablet is first placed on a flat surface and rubbed with a cloth swab moistened with dye. Plain bark cloth is then pressed onto the surface, and additional dye is rubbed across the top to bring out the pattern where contact with the board is made. During this stage, shavings of red ochre may also be rubbed into the bark cloth to strengthen the design. Wood upeti create large areas of colored design on the siapo, as only the grooves that define the design on the wooden tablet remain uncolored. The topside of the cloth achieves a dark pattern, while the underside has a much lighter trace of dye since the application of dye on the wooden board is done primarily to secure the bark cloth during the rubbing process. After one section is completed, the bark cloth can be lifted up and moved to repeat the process on the adjoining sections, creating a "continuous" pattern. Different design boards can also be alternated to create a variety of interesting patterns.

Once the wood upeti pattern is completed, the siapo artist will often enhance the composition by applying a second layer of free hand design over the imprinted pattern, especially if it is a smaller piece. While this second layer is applied free hand, it tends to follow the rubbed upeti pattern; however, certain elements are highlighted and enhanced, and others remain untouched. While the first layer of upeti design unifies the composition, the second layer could be considered artistic embellishment. If successful, both layers remain articulated and the eye oscillates between them. Great range is achieved using the same upeti board, as individuals creatively rework the siapo vocabulary on each new cloth with free hand designs and accents.

In addition to wood pattern boards, leaf pattern boards were also used in the past, but their popularity drastically declined by the 1920s. While some leaf pattern upeti have recently been produced in Samoa, they are not used for making siapo, but rather are sold for decorative purposes. Leaf upeti are created from pandanus leaves onto which surface designs are applied. These designs are created from carefully arranged coconut midribs and various small pieces of wood that are sewn onto the pandanus surface with plant fibers. The flexible leaf upeti is then secured to a wooden support panel for the rubbing process. When bark cloth is placed over the leaf upeti and rubbed with dye, the cloth picks up the raised designs underneath. The design created from a leaf upeti tends to be a more complex web of decoration since the raised areas of design are thin and delicate. The intricate designs created from leaf upeti rubbings stand in stark contrast to the bolder color blocks created from wooden upeti.

It is likely that wooden upeti gradually replaced leaf upeti due to the greater durability of wood. One result of this transition was the introduction of men into the process. Traditionally, Samoan men worked in hard materials and women worked in soft materials. Therefore, while the leaf upeti, like siapo itself, was the sole creation of women in the past, the introduction of wood upeti required the skills of a man. While some women choose to carve their own upeti today, many still rely on husbands or other male family members to create new boards. Regardless of the carver's gender, wood upeti designs have stayed well within the traditional design range. Moreover, it is the second layer of free hand design that provides siapo artists with the greatest potential for artistic creativity.

In the past, siapo was worn for both everyday and ceremonial dress, used for formal presentations and gift exchange, and to wrap a corpse before burial. In addition, siapo had more domestic functions, such as creating house dividers and bed covers, and worn out pieces of siapo were used for more general household purposes. While imported fabrics have replaced many of these functions, siapo continues to be worn as ceremonial clothing and is often included in formal presentations and gift exchanges. Siapo is also used for decorative purposes, such as tablecloths, and has been further "transformed" into a fine art, primarily due to the efforts of aremarkable woman named Mary Pritchard.

Mary Jewett Pritchard (1905 - 1992) learned the art of siapo in Leone, Tutuila, in the 1920s. At that time Leone had become a creative center of siapo production, guided by the artist Kolone Fai'ivae Leoso, who pioneered the incorporation of multiple colors (red, yellow, brown and black) within a single siapo design. Mary, who learned from Kolone, believed this new color inspiration, as well as her new approach to line and overall design, stemmed from Kolone's contemplation of the colorful stained glass windows in Leone's London Missionary Society Church (now the Congregational Christian Church). Kolone's new and vibrant siapo style, popularized in the 1920s, was an important stimulus in the development of Mary's own unique style that began to form in 1929 when she made her first siapo. Mary quickly became a master of free hand siapo (siapo mamanu). Her detailed designs and singular sense of color created an easily recognizable style. In addition to her refined sense of design composition, Mary also began to reinvent how siapo was presented. One of her most enduring innovations was in the mounting of siapo. Following the traditional decorative process, bark cloth is temporarily affixed to a hard surface, such as a board, and removed when the painting is finished. Around 1970, however, Mary Pritchard chose to leave some of her decorated siapo affixed to boards. Eventually Mary decided plywood panels up to 1/2 thick was most suitable. She would also apply a clear polymer (rather than natural glaze) over the finished piece for protection and added sheen, and paint any exposed plywood or undecorated bark cloth on the back and sides black with the same natural dyes she used to create her designs.

And so it came to be that Mary Pritchard ended up creating a new "style" of siapo that many of her students continue to emulate. Since the inherent structure of Mary's mounted siapo precluded it from being used in most "traditional" ways, the art world was forced to evaluate Mary's work solely on artistic merits, and it soon came to be defined as "fine art." Mary's unique vision and style dazzled art critics, and her artistic reputation went international. Mary was also a remarkable advocate for the future of siapo. She spent endless hours teaching siapo production and design techniques in Samoan schools, as well as abroad, to ensure the longevity of the art form. While Mary died in 1992, her legacy continues to be present in the works of her many students, and especially in the siapo created by many of her children, grandchildren and other members of her extended family.

"Worn with Pride: Celebrating Samoan Artistic Heritage" was curated by Teri Sowell, Ph.D.


Learn More:
-Historical Background
-Worn With Pride: The Art of Dressing The Body
-Tatau (Tatoo)
-Contemporary Innovations in Tatoo
-'Ie Toga (Fine Mats)
-Tuiga (Ceremonial Headdress)
-Aesthetics
-Conclusion



Programs
| School of Art | Calendar | Museum Store | Newsletters | Membership
About OMA | News | Exhibits | Volunteer 

© 2002 Oceanside Museum of Art Contact OMA